Privacy Policy

This legal document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that require publishing the Terms of Services and practices for access or usage of www.sharkid.in, its mobile app, app for browsers, web plugins, APIs (Application Programming Interface) and other integrated systems/services (“SharkID”)

These terms of services apply to all types of users who use SharkID. Users in this context shall include owners, managers and staff members of enterprise users, non-enterprise users and unregistered users who use SharkID.

By using this SharkID, clicking the “I accept/ I agree” button or completing the registration process, you clearly agree and acknowledge that you have read as well as reviewed these terms of service, given consent and accepted this agreement.

References in these Terms to "we" or "us" or “app” or “web” or “site” “company” are references to SharkID and “you” as user (as defined above) of SharkID.

User Agreement

This User Agreement contains rules and regulations, policies and terms and conditions and agreement applicable to any person who may access or use SharkID App, including any sub domains, Web pages or extension of SharkID and you hereby agree and acknowledge to be bound by the terms of this User Agreement.

The use of SharkID and the services provided are subject to the rules and regulations, policies, notices, terms and conditions set forth in this User Agreement.

Amendment

The Company reserves the right to change features of SharkID and/or alter the terms and conditions of this User Agreement as well other policies at any time and retains the right to deny access to anyone who the Company believes has violated the provisions of this User Agreement. You are advised that any amendment to the User Agreement or rules and policies incorporated herein by reference will only be notified on the SharkID on publicly accessible links and you agree by accessing, browsing or using SharkID that this constitutes sufficient notice for all purposes against you. The revised version/ terms shall be effective from the time that the Company posts the same on the SharkID. In the event, that the User Agreement includes a substantial change, the Company will provide prior notice of such substantial change by posting the same on the SharkID and also at the email address provided by the User to the Company. For the purposes of this User Agreement, 'substantial change' means a change to the terms of this User Agreement that reduces your rights or increases your responsibilities.

By impliedly or expressly accepting this User Agreement, You also accept and agree to be bound by SharkID Rules and Policies as provided from time to time.

Eligibility

SharkID shall only be used or accessed by such persons who can form legally binding contracts under Indian Contract Act, 1872. Persons who are 'incompetent to contract' within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, persons of unsound mind, and insolvents are not eligible to use the App/web. A minor is not allowed to access or register as a user on the App/web. In case of registration by an entity/enterprise, by accepting the User Agreement you represent that such an entity/enterprise has sufficient authority under applicable law to enter into the User Agreement to accept this User Agreement.

Authorized Representative of Enterprise User

You clearly agree and acknowledge to inform us complete details of your authorized representative for using SharkID. In case you have authorized some third party agency to take care of your SharkID then you clearly agree and acknowledge to provide us complete details of such agency in the manner and format as specified from time to time by us.

Registration and Communication

Registration:

You may register on our app/web to create your SharkID card. By completing registration, you hereby clearly agree, acknowledge and grant us to access your personal information as mentioned in detail in our privacy policy.

In order to register, access and use the features of the SharkID, you understand, agree and acknowledge that you will have to integrate SharkID App/Web with your mobile phone number. You expressively acknowledge and agree that in order to access various features of SharkID, you allow SharkID to periodically access your contact list and/or address book on your mobile device to find and keep track of contact cards of other users of the service. When providing your mobile phone number, you must provide us accurate and complete information. You hereby clearly give your consent to SharkID to access your contact list and/or address book for contact cards in order to provide and use our services.

You are solely responsible for maintaining secrecy and confidentiality of your login credentials. You hereby acknowledge and accept that the SharkID will grant access to any person who has obtained your login credentials in the same manner as it would have granted access to you and you are responsible for all activities conducted under your account. The Company, its employees or associates shall never be responsible in any manner for any kind of losses whatsoever occurring from such breach of security.

You shall not use this App/web for any other purpose including for subscription other than as mentioned above or products that are not allowed under applicable laws in any manner.

You agree to provide true, accurate and complete information while registering or for any other purpose when prompted to do so on the App/web. You are prohibited from misrepresenting your identity and agree not to represent yourself as another User or login/register using the identity of any other person. You are responsible to maintain and promptly update the information provided while registering or for any other purpose on the App/web to ensure that the information provided by you is true, accurate, current and complete at all times. If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete or the Company has reasonable grounds to deduce that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or not in accordance with this User Agreement, the Company reserves the right to indefinitely suspend or terminate or block your use or access to the SharkID in any manner whatsoever.

Electronic Communication:

You agree and acknowledge to keep yourself updated with all data, information and communication pertaining to you including but not limited to correspondence email id, address and other relevant details made available on the App/web by the Company. You further agree that your use of the App/web or provision of any data or information including any correspondence (by email or otherwise) to or by the Company is through electronic records and you give consent to receive communication from the Company via electronic records which will be deemed adequate service of notice/ electronic record.

License:

Subject to the terms and conditions of this agreement, we grant to you a non-exclusive, non-transferable license to use SharkID. You shall use the Licensed Program of SharkID for your own use only. You shall not, however, transfer or sublicense the same to any third party, in whole or in part, in any form, whether modified or unmodified.

Technical requirements

User may only register with SharkID if you have the necessary technical requirements at your disposal. You shall have PC/Tablet/ and broadband internet connection or android or iOS smart phone having at least 3G internet connection. User therefore clearly agrees and acknowledges that the availability and the proper functioning of technical requirements are the sole responsibility of the User.

Your SharkID card may get ready in the stipulated time frame but you clearly agree and acknowledge that you need to have basic skills to create your SharkID card. Any delays in this process on your part shall not be calculated in our delivery time.

The instructions “How to use SharkID” will be available on the homepage of the app/web. All users are to ensure that they read and adhere to these instructions for accessing SharkID. Therefore user clearly agrees and acknowledges that SharkID shall not be held responsible in event of any occurrence due to nonadherence of these instructions which prevents the user from using SharkID as designed or due to any reasons over which SharkID has no control.

User Card Sync and Submission

A. The SharkID allows SharkID users to create personal card/professional card/both cards if user agrees to submit personal details, profile photos, privacy settings and other communication details. Further, user clearly agrees and acknowledges that SharkID shall carry automatic card synchronization of user’s various cards which will be hosted, shared, and published as a part of the SharkID, and will be visible to other users of SharkID who have your mobile phone number in their phonebooks and which you have not expressly blocked. For clarity, direct messages, location data and -, personal card and professional card based on your privacy settings with real time synchronization of your phonebook to other SharkID users will only be viewed to those SharkID user(s) or group(s) to whom you directly send such information. You acknowledge and agree that any information or status submission based on your privacy settings may be globally viewed by other SharkID users that have your mobile phone number or SharkID on their smart phone, so you clearly agree and acknowledge that you shall not share or submit any information of your cards or profile photos that you don’t want to be seen globally. You clearly understand, agree and acknowledge that a good rule of thumb is that if you don’t want the whole world to know something about yourself or see something about yourself then you shall never set your privacy settings as “public” to those user(s) or group(s) of the SharkID. You clearly understand, agree and acknowledge that syncing process of real time phonebook shall be on completely automatic basis. You retain your ownership rights in your card and phonebook submission. Finally, you clearly understand, agree and acknowledge that whether or not your personal card/professional card/both cards along with your phonebook submissions are published, SharkID shall never provide any guarantee of confidentiality with respect to any type of card submission.

B. Synchronization Failure/Delay: You clearly agree and acknowledge that we shall not be held responsible for unsynchronized data or delay in synchronization process due to any type of technical issues. You clearly agree and acknowledge that it shall be solely your responsibility to check whether all your details are properly synchronized or not. We assure you reasonable support and information for such instances to help you in re-synchronization process and therefore you clearly agree and acknowledge that in any case we shall never be held liable for such failures.

C. You clearly understand, agree and acknowledge that you shall be solely responsible for any consequences relating to sharing or publishing your own personal and professional card submission on SharkID. You understand and agree that SharkID is only acting as an intermediary, user published cards do not necessarily represent the views or opinions of SharkID, and SharkID makes no guarantees as to the validity, accuracy or legal status of any submission. In connection with card publishing, you affirm, represent, and/or warrant that: (i) you own or have the necessary licenses, rights, consents, and permission to use and authorize SharkID to use all patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights in and to any and all card submissions to enable inclusion and use of the card submission in the manner contemplated by the SharkID and these Terms of Service; and (ii) you have the written consent release, and/or permission of each and every such identifiable individual person to enable inclusion and use of the card submission in the manner contemplated by the SharkID and these Terms of Service. To be clear: you retain all of your ownership rights in your card submission, but you have to have the rights in the first place. However, by submitting the card submission to SharkID, you hereby grant SharkID a worldwide, nonexclusive, royalty-free, sub-licensable and transferable license to use, reproduce, distribute, prepare derivative works of, display, and perform the card Submissions in connection with the SharkID Service and SharkID's (and its successor's) business, including without limitation for promoting and redistributing part or all of the SharkID Service (and derivative works thereof) in any media formats and through any media channels. You also hereby grant each user on the SharkID Service a non-exclusive license to access your Card Submissions through the Service based on your privacy settings. The foregoing license granted by you automatically terminates once you remove or delete a card submission from the SharkID Service.

D. In connection with card Submissions, you further agree that you will not: (i) submit material that is protected under any type of IPR (Intellectual Property Rights), protected by trade secret or otherwise subject to third party proprietary rights, including privacy and publicity rights, unless you are the owner of such rights or have permission from their rightful owners to post the material and to grant SharkID all of the license rights granted herein; (ii) publish falsehoods or misrepresentations that may damage SharkID or any third party; (iii) submit material that is unlawful, obscene, defamatory, libelous, threatening, harassing, hateful, racially or ethnically offensive, or encourages conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, violate any law, or is otherwise inappropriate; (iv) post advertisements or solicitations of business; (v) impersonate another person; (vi) send or store material containing software viruses, worms, Trojan horses, ransomwares or other harmful computer code, files, scripts, agents or programs; (vii) interfere with or disrupt the integrity or performance of SharkID or the data contained therein; or (viii) attempt to gain unauthorized access to SharkID or its related systems or networks.

E.  SharkID does not endorse any card or material Submission or any opinion, recommendation, or advice expressed therein, and SharkID expressly disclaims any and all liabilities in connection with card Submissions. SharkID does not permit copyright infringing activities and infringement of intellectual property rights via its Service, and you clearly agree and acknowledge that SharkID shall remove all contents and card Submissions if properly notified that such contents or Card Submission infringes on another's intellectual property rights. You clearly agree and acknowledge that SharkID reserves the right to remove content and Card Submissions without any prior notice. You further agree and acknowledge that SharkID may at any time terminate a user's access to the Service, if they are determined to be a repeat infringer, or for any or no reason, including being annoying. A repeat infringer is a User who has been notified of infringing activity more than once and/or has had a Card Submission removed from the Service more than twice. An annoying person is anyone who is (capriciously or not) determined to be annoying by authorized SharkID employees, agents, subagents, superagents or superheros. SharkID also reserves the right to decide whether content or a Status Submission is appropriate and complies with these Terms of Service for violations other than copyright infringement and violations of intellectual property law, such as, but not limited to excessive length or limited interest. SharkID may remove such Status Submissions and/or terminate a User's access for uploading such material in violation of these Terms of Service at any time, without prior notice and at its sole discretion.

F. You understand that when using the SharkID Service you will be exposed to Card Submissions to variety of sources, user(s), group(s) and that SharkID is not responsible for the accuracy, usefulness, safety, or intellectual property rights of or relating to such Card Submissions, and that such Card Submissions by you are not the responsibility of SharkID. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that you may be exposed to Card Submissions that are inaccurate, offensive, indecent, or objectionable, and you agree to waive, and hereby do waive, any legal or equitable rights or remedies you have or may have against SharkID with respect thereto, and agree to indemnify and hold SharkID, its officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and/or licensors, harmless to the fullest extent allowed by law regarding all matters related to your use of the SharkID.

G. SharkID permits you to link to materials on the Service for personal purposes only. SharkID reserves the right to discontinue any aspect of the SharkID Service at any time.

Payment Policy

Currently, usage of SharkID is free for users. However, we reserve the right to amend this subscription policy and charge for the services rendered. In case if we amend our subscription policy and charge for the service rendered, users will be intimated of the same, and it will be up to them to decide whether or not they will continue with the services offered by us. Such changes are effective as soon as they are posted on the SharkID.

As of now SharkID App is free for period of 1 year from date of download irrespective of number of contacts you may have in your phonebook. Claiming SharkID is optional, however if you claim it then it may be allocated to you for period of 1 year from the date of your app download. Further, you clearly agree and acknowledge to pay subscription charges for claiming SharkID as per applicable plan after the completion of said 1 year period.

The Company reserves the right to introduce new services or modify/upgrade the existing services provided on SharkID. Additionally, the Company at its sole discretion may introduce new subscription charges for the new or modified/upgraded services provided. Changes to the User Agreement or any of the rules and policies of the Company shall be posted on the SharkID and such changes shall automatically become effective immediately after they are posted on the SharkID.

Payments must be made using any of the payment software of various payment gateway service providers in accordance with the terms and conditions / privacy policy of payment gateway. We facilitate payment processing through PCI/DSS compliant debit card/credit card/net banking/mobile banking/ mobile wallet / gift cards / PayPal payment gateway. The user clearly agrees and acknowledges that company shall not be held responsible in event of any delays, errors and frauds in processing of payment by entities outside the control of company.

Company uses Payment systems as may be authorized by the Reserve Bank of India for collection, refund and remittance, as the case may be.

The Company neither makes any representations nor makes any warranties regarding the amount of time needed to complete processing, including delays in the online payment system and nor shall the Company be liable for any actual or consequential damages arising from any claim of delay or any payment process related errors or delays.

Services Activation and Delivery

Activation e-mail/SMS-After the registration and successful payment of subscription fees if any, the user will get an e-mail/SMS for acknowledgment.

Services-User will start receiving all services according to the chosen subscription within maximum 48 working hours of completion of all the due procedures and acknowledgment of activation email/SMS. However, you clearly agree and acknowledge that company shall never be held responsible for any delays due to whatsoever reasons which are not under company’s control. SharkID access is not possible during maintenance periods. Users may be informed about maintenance periods wherever possible.

The user agrees and acknowledges that company shall never be held responsible for any problems that may arise during the course of the subscription due to the internet malfunction/connectivity issues and when the SharkID is closed for maintenance / updating with or without prior notice.

You agree and acknowledge that Indian Standard Time (IST) shall be applicable for this agreement. Also, we shall deliver your SharkID card during IST working hours only. Requests placed on weekend days or on days before Indian National Holidays may be executed on the next Working Day.

Social Media URLs Policy

You clearly agree and acknowledge that submissions of your various social media urls on SharkID shall be solely at your responsibility. Also, you shall be solely responsible and shall take care of securing your various social media accounts.

User account and security

To register for the service, you must complete the registration process by providing us with current, complete and accurate information as prompted by the registration form, including but not limited to your mobile number, e-mail address, Facebook link, twitter link, Instagram link, your website link, any other social media links and other personal details as mentioned in detail in our privacy policy. You agree that you shall protect your account and take full responsibility for your own, and third party, use of your accounts. You shall be solely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account. You must notify us immediately upon learning of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security.

User Obligations

You agree and undertake not to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information or list any information or item that:

  • belongs to another person and to which you do not have any right to;
  • is grossly harmful, harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, pedophilic, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering relating, relating or encouraging drug/human trafficking, relating or encouraging tax avoidance and evasion, relating or encouraging blackmailing, relating or encouraging terrorist funding or gambling or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever; or unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing harm minors in any way;
  • infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights or third party’s trade secrets or rights of publicity or privacy or shall not be fraudulent or involve the sale of counterfeit or stolen items;
  • violates any law for the time being in force;
  • deceives or misleads the addressee/ users about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;
  • impersonate another person or use an anonymous proxy;
  • contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource; or contains any Trojan horses, worms, time bombs, cancelbots, ransomwares, easter eggs or other computer programming routines that may damage, detrimentally interfere with, diminish value of, surreptitiously intercept or expropriate any system, data or personal information;
  • threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or prevents investigation of any offence or is insulting any other nation;
  • shall not be false, inaccurate or misleading;
  • shall not, directly or indirectly, offer, attempt to offer, trade or attempt to trade in the dealing which is prohibited or restricted in any manner under the provisions of any applicable law, rule, regulation or guideline for the time being in force;
  • may give rise to liability on part of the Company or cause any hindrance (in whole or in part)

In case of any violation of the above provisions, the Company has the right to immediately terminate the access or usage rights of the user to the App/web without any notice and any such violative information that is displayed or submitted on the App/web can be removed immediately and completely.

We may keep some back up but you shall be responsible for keeping backup versions of the information and data provided by you. You hereby agree that you shall not expect the App/web to restore or keep back up of your information and data and not hold the App/web or the Company accountable for any loss of data in any circumstances.

You will also refrain from accessing information or databases in an unauthorized manner from the App/web or servers where information or databases are kept.

You shall not attempt to or circumvent or manipulate any of the obligations conferred on you by this User Agreement. If such attempt is discovered, it will constitute sufficient ground for termination of access to the App/web and also for taking appropriate legal actions.

If you choose to provide feedback on the SharkID which is visible to other users, you shall exercise due care while making comments and not make any comments that are not factual in nature and shall not post defamatory or illegal or offensive/ obscene contents.

You undertake not to disclose or distribute any other User's Information to a third party, or use the Information for any unauthorized purpose including but not limited to for the purposes of marketing unless you have obtained that User's express consent to do so.

You shall not place any advertisements on the SharkID in any manner. Further, you shall not use SharkID to promote any other person’s business or interests unless permitted by the Company in writing.

Obligations under relevant sections of Indian Cyber Laws

You agree and acknowledge that

  • You shall not use this App/web for any purpose that is unlawful and illegal.
  • You shall not try to penetrate the app/web and will not implant any virus, Trojan, worm, spyware, malware, spam, spim, scareware, bots, logic bomb, time bomb, key-loggers and any other automated tool like DOS or DDOS attack tool (Denial of Service attack) which may lead to computer related offences on our app/web
  • You shall not use this app/web for publishing or promoting or transmitting pornographic data or child pornographic details
  • You shall not carry out any web jacking attacks on this app/web.
  • You understand, agree and acknowledge that you may be held responsible for above criminal, fraudulent, dishonest and injurious activities under criminal offences’ sections 65, 66, ,66B,66C,66D,66E,66F,67,67A,67B,84B and 84C of Indian Information Technology Act,2000 including any amendments therein based on your IP address and other relevant log details.
  • You further agree and acknowledge that you may be held responsible under sections 43 and 45 of Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments therein for compensating damages to company or any other affected party due to business losses such as financial losses, outage losses, opportunity losses, reputational losses and other overheads like repairing, fixing and maintenance in case of any cyber contravention on your part.

Privacy of Data

All details of SharkID will be stored using reasonable security practices and procedures on the web server. It is compulsory to refer and agree with our privacy policy and reasonable security practices & procedures.

Third Party Links

We may choose from time to time to provide links to various third-party app/webs from SharkID. These third-party links are provided for your convenience only and shall be accessed at your own risk. You agree that we have no responsibility or liability for any independent policies or actions of these third-party sites/apps and are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices, customer service practices, contents or availability of any such app/webs. You also agree and acknowledge that we shall not be responsible in any way for any damage or loss caused in relation to the content or services available through such app/webs.

Contents of SharkID

Information, reports, videos, blogs, newsletters and every other feature (Collectively known as “online contents of SharkID”) may be added to and removed from the Service without notice. The Information, reports, videos, blogs, newsletters and other details included in the Service are provided for reference purposes only. They are not intended either as a substitute for professional advice or judgment or to provide legal or other advice with respect to particular circumstances. Every effort is made to keep online contents up to date but users clearly agree that users shall obtain independent verification or advice before relying on any piece of information in circumstances where loss or damage may result. The Service and online contents are provided on an ‘as is’ basis and we exclude to the extent permitted by law all implied warranties relating to fitness for a particular purpose.

Reasonable care has been taken to ascertain the accuracy of contents. Company unequivocally states that the contents provided in the SharkID shall not be considered as the authority on that topic / subject. Should the user find that any content is inaccurate or does not agree with that derived by the User then the User may voluntarily undertake to inform SharkID about the same through all available means provided in the app/web of SharkID along with the justification / solution / reasoning for the correct content proposed by the user. The User clearly undertakes and acknowledges that SharkID shall not be held responsible for any content(s) given that may be / have been proven wrong at a later stage, without recourse through a meaningful dialogue with SharkID and providing SharkID an opportunity, if required, to undertake corrective action in a mutually agreeable time frame.

Publicity

Both the Parties agree that they shall use the name of each other in any of the promotion, marketing or announcement or press release without the prior consent of the other Party.

Indemnity

You shall fully indemnify and hold harmless the Company and the Company's parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, third-parties and their respective officers, directors, agents, and employees, from any claim or demand, or actions including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party or penalty imposed due to or arising out of your breach of the User Agreement including the rules and policies incorporated herein by reference, or your violation of any other User Agreement, law, rules or regulations or the rights of a third party.

Intellectual Property Rights (IPR)

All intellectual property rights and other related rights in online contents of your SharkID card (in both machine readable and printed form) belong to you subject to provisions of aforesaid clause "User Card Sync and Submission". Users shall not obscure or remove any copyright notices that appear on online contents published on SharkID. Also, we may use your online contents for our data analytics and other related purposes as per our privacy policy.

The graphics, software, display formats (excluding your online contents defined above), design, placement, layout, fonts, style, Interface/UI/UX (User Interface/User Experience), compilation, digital conversion, migration process of data from one part of SharkID to other parts, flow and every other matters related to the SharkID are owned by the company and protected under applicable Indian and international copyright, trademark and other proprietary (including but not limited to intellectual property) rights. "SharkID" and other marks are either trademarks or registered trademarks of Shark Identity Pvt. Ltd. having its registered office at A-807, Wall street-II, Opp. Orient Club, Nr. Gujarat College, Ellis Bridge Ahmedabad-380006, Gujarat, India.

We have started using SharkID trademark on 01.08.2016 and we have uploaded SharkID materials on our server on 21.10.2016. You hereby agree and acknowledge that aforesaid dates shall be considered as documentary evidences for proving our first ownership for all IPRs relating to SharkID. You hereby agree and acknowledge that aforesaid dates shall be considered as valid documentary evidences for proving our first ownership for all IPRs relating SharkID.

You shall not make any changes in the design, placement, layout, fonts, style, Interface/UI/UX (User Interface/User Experience), compilation, digital conversion, and migration process of data, flow and every other related matters. Further, you shall not have any rights to compel/force us to make any changes in aforesaid matters. The company whenever deems right shall have the authority to change design, placement, layout, fonts, style, Interface/UI/UX (User Interface/User Experience), compilation, digital conversion, migration process of data, flow and every other related matters which shall be applicable to all SharkID users. An intimation of the modification in design may be made via email on the given correspondence email id.

You agree and acknowledge that IPR shall include but not limited to following list of modules and sub-modules of SharkID.

Unique Global Identity

SharkID is short 6 to 10 characters unique global ID that represents all your contact information.

Auto-updating Phonebook

Get rid of the hassle of constantly adding and editing contacts. SharkID automatically updates itself every time a contact changes their details.

Claim SharkID

You can claim a system suggested SharkID ranging from 3 to 10 characters or type and claim a custom SharkID ranging from 6 to 10 characters.

Caller ID

Know who is calling you. Know if the unknown number is a reference or mutual friend with someone from your contacts.

Mutual Friend

Know list of common friends with each personal contact

Who Has My Card?

Know the people who have saved your mobile number in their phonebook. Take necessary action – you can save, send request, delete or block that person.

Personal Cards

Create a Personal Card by adding your personal details like Full Name, Profile Picture, Mobile Number, Blood group, Emergency contact details, Date of Birth, Personal Social media accounts etc. Personal Card is mandatory.

Business Cards

Create one or multiple business cards adding professional details like Company name, Designation, Brands, Logo, Skills, Office Address, Email, Website, Social Media Profiles etc.

Animated Cards

Make your card quirky by adding animation or gif images to your profile picture or logo

SharkID Dialer

Fast and easy to use customised in-app dialer

Shared Directory

Create similar interest groups. Stay in touch with your friends, family or colleagues

Tags

Tag your contacts with system defined tags like family, friends, colleagues, neighbors, buyer, and supplier or add custom tags for better reference of contact. Tags can be used for global search.

Hash tags (#)

Index your personal details by adding hash tags to your Personal card as well as Business card/s. You can add words/skills/hobbies that describe you. Hash tags (#) can be used for global search.

Nearby

Connect to people near you, easily

Favourites

Mark your frequent callers as Favourites

Follow / Following

Follow your contacts to receive their updates

Scan QR Code

Scan SharkID QR code of a user and directly save contact

Refer & Earn / Offers / Deals

Use & earn, Call & earn or Refer & earn, add friend & earn Shark $ to claim cashback and deals. These are marketing or promotional activities of SharkID

Delete

Remove a contact from your contact list by deleting it.

System Junk

If any contact information is incomplete, improper or unverified; SharkID can mark a contact as junk. A system generated notification will be send to user to edit details or verify account.

Report

You can report a contact to SharkID for inappropriate or incomplete personal details or Spam caller. SharkID will initiate required process for the same.

Block

Blocking a user on SharkID will hide and delete user details from your phonebook and vice versa. You cannot search each other through SharkID. It will appear only in the Block list of the user marking a contact as block.

Phonebook Backup

User can take back up of their phonebook and utilise it on any other device using the registered mobile number / SharkID account

Friend Request

Send and Accept friend request to access private contact details. Revoke request to cancel request, unfriend to remove a friend from your contacts

Share Card

Share card via VCF or through other preferences available within app

My Network

Know how wide your network is through 1st-degree and 2nd-degree connections.

Notifications

Receive updates about activity on SharkID

Change Number

You can change your registered number by verifying it again through OTP

Change SharkID

Edit or change your SharkID from system generate suggestions or claim a custom SharkID

Global Search

Full text search of name, number, hash tags, any detail of contact easily.

Voice Search

Search contacts through voiceby enabling microphone icon in the search bar

Search SharkID

An option to search people by typing their SharkID.

Send crash report to SharkID

Inform SharkID about in-app bugs and performance issues

Contacts

Assortment of native phonebook contacts, contacts using SharkID and contacts added as friend on SharkID after syncing user’s phonebook.

Merge Duplicates

SharkID automatically gets rid of duplicate contacts or multiple contact details by merging contact fragments into one rich contact with all the details.

Add New Contact

You can add new contact by clicking on + icon, searching SharkID, native phonebook synchronisation, scanning QR and saving contact card.

Mutual Connections

SharkID will tell you as how many of your contacts have also saved contact of unknown or known number.  Assume that you have 1000 contacts and 250 of those contacts are on SharkID. Also assume that a person with mobile number 99000000 (This number is used just for an illustration) is trying to connect with you. SharkID can tell you as how many of your 250 contacts who are also on SharkID have saved 99000000. Those contacts who have saved 99000000 are called mutual connections.

Every effort has been made to ensure the originality and authenticity of every matter on SharkID. You clearly agree that similarities with any other matter on similar subjects / topics available in any form elsewhere are purely coincidental. The user unequivocally agrees to ensure that in event of claiming a copyright violation the user will undertake to first inform us through all available means provided in the SharkID about the nature of copyright violation and suspected user who is prima facie responsible for said copyright violations as well undertakes not to proceed with legal / judicial action without recourse through a meaningful dialogue with us and providing us an opportunity to undertake corrective action, if required, in a mutually agreeable time frame. Further, we have published our intermediary compliance policy as per Section 79 of I.T. Act, 2000 and its rules. Therefore, you clearly agree and acknowledge to adhere to our grievance related procedures as described in the said intermediary compliance policy.

Other products/services, names of companies and brand names displayed on the SharkID may be the trademarks or copyrights of their respective owners.

Restrictions

Users shall not:

  • use or launch any unauthorized system, including without limitation, “robots”, “spiders,” “offline readers,” etc. or “load testers” such as wget, apache bench, mswestress, httpload, blitz, Xcode Automator, Android Monkey, etc., that accesses the Service in a manner that sends more request messages to the SharkID servers in a given period of time than a human can reasonably produce in the same period by using a SharkID application, and you are forbidden public search engines permission to use spiders to copy materials from the web/app for the sole purpose of creating publically available searchable indices of the materials, but not caches or archives of such materials. SharkID reserves the right to revoke these exceptions either generally or in specific cases. While we don’t disallow the use of sniffers such as Ethereal, tcpdump or HTTP watch in general, we do disallow any efforts to reverse engineer our system, our protocols or explore outside the boundaries of the normal requests made by SharkID clients. We have to disallow using request modification tool such as fiddler or whisker, or the like or any other such tools activities that are meant to explore or harm, penetrate or test the web/app. You must secure our permission before you measure, test, health check or otherwise monitor any network equipment, servers or assets hosted on our domain(s). You agree not to collect or harvest any personally identifiable information, including phone number, from the Service, nor to use the communication systems provided by the Service for any commercial solicitation or spam purposes. You agree not to spam, or solicit for commercial purposes, any users of the Service.
  • Append codes for third party advertisement;
  • re-sell the Service or any part of the contents to others;
  • make the Service or any contents available to Unauthorized Persons on any network;
  • abstract, download, store, reproduce, transmit, display, copy, distribute or use app/web other than as permitted;
  • decompile, disassemble or reverse engineer software programs, databases or other systems used by us to provide the Service;
  • use the Service for any illegal purpose nor send or post or allow any posting of information which is defamatory or obscene or which violates the legal rights of others, nor use the Service to send any unsolicited promotional or advertising material, or any volume messages which may interfere with the provision of the Service or the enjoyment of the Service by other users

Termination of services

Term of this agreement shall start from the start date as stated in the activation email/SMS. if, at any time, we have reasonable grounds to believe that the user is not using the SharkID in accordance with this Agreement including, without limitation, by permitting or acquiescing to the use of the Data by persons other than the users identified in the registration, we may suspend the provision of the Service to the User. You agree and acknowledge that we shall have no obligation to reinstate the Service until disputed issue(s) has been agreed between the parties. You further agree and acknowledge that we shall have no liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience caused to you by such a suspension of the Service. Once the suspension has been lifted, and provided that the issues surrounding the suspension have been resolved, the user may be entitled to receive missing data (if any) accumulated during the suspension period. Also, you agree and acknowledge that any restrictions on access rights due to default on your part shall never be termed as denial of service (DoS) contravention.

On termination of this agreement for any reason:

  • All licenses granted to you under this agreement shall immediately terminate;
  • You clearly agree and acknowledge that your SharkID card shall be blocked (which may be removed later on) immediately along with your all data;
  • You clearly agree and acknowledge that there shall not be any back up facility for your data; and
  • The accrued rights of the parties as at termination, or the continuation after termination of any provision expressly stated to survive or implicitly surviving termination shall not be affected or prejudiced.

Limited liability clause

You agree and acknowledge that in no event shall the company or its directors, managers, staff members, service partners, affiliates and service providers be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, use, data or other intangible losses arising (in any manner whatsoever, including but not limited to negligence) out of or in connection with the SharkID, the Pay Facility, or any other services under this Agreement. Further, you clearly agree and acknowledge that the Company’s liability in any circumstance is limited to the amount of charges/ fees, if any, paid by you to the Company. Here, it is clarified that any disputes between you and other users of your SharkID Network relating to payments/services shall be governed by your policy/terms only. You agree and acknowledge that company being an intermediary for creating your SharkID card shall never be held responsible for such disputes. The Company, its associates, affiliates and service providers and technology partners make no representations or warranties about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, and/or timeliness of any content, information, software, text, graphics, links or communications provided on or through the use of the App/web or that the operation of the App/web or Pay Facility will be error free and/or uninterrupted. Consequently, the Company being only a diligent intermediary assumes no liability whatsoever for any monetary damages, mental agony, bodily injury, death, accidents or other damages suffered on account of any delay, failure, interruption, or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with use of the App/web or Pay Facility.

Breach

Without limiting other remedies that the Company may pursue, the Company may at its sole discretion take such action as it deems fit including but not limited to limit your activity, immediately remove your information, warn other Users of your actions, forthwith temporarily/indefinitely suspend or terminate or block your subscription, and/or refuse to provide you with access to the App/web or initiate any legal action it may deem fit, particularly in the event:

  • You breach any of the provisions of this User Agreement including any of the rules and policies, documents, terms and conditions made there under which are incorporated therein by reference;
  • Failure of verification or authentication of any information provided by you;

No actions, omissions or decisions taken by the Company shall waive any rights or claims that the Company may have against the User.

Any User that may have been suspended or blocked may not register or attempt to register with the App/web or use the App/web in any manner whatsoever until such time that such User is reinstated by the Company. Notwithstanding the above, if you breach the User Agreement or the rules and policies and other documents incorporated therein by reference, the Company reserves the right to take strict legal action including but not limited to referral to the appropriate police or other authorities for initiating criminal or civil or other proceedings against you.

Grievance Redressal Process

In case of any grievance, objection or complaint on your part with respect to the App/web, other Users or the Company, including any complaints or enquiry about suspension, termination or blocking of your subscription or right to use the App/web, you should promptly raise such grievance or complaint with the designated Grievance Officer at grievance@sharkid.in and provide him with all necessary information and/or documents to enable the Company/ Grievance Officer to resolve the issue. The name and contact details of the Grievance Officer is published on the App/web as required under the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under.

Consent

The contracting parties of this agreement give their consent which is not only free but also legal and voluntarily in nature, for the purposes of entering into this contract in terms of this Agreement and related policies.

Actions in Good Faith

Under this agreement, the actions of both the parties shall be deemed as actions in good faith (bona fide) unless there is evidence to the contrary.

Language

  1. All notices given under this agreement shall be in English.
  2. If there is any inconsistency between any document and any version of the same document, the English version shall be deemed as effective and authoritative.

Appropriation of Payments

Unless otherwise agreed and specified in writing, both the parties agreed to the principle of Appropriation of Payments. In this context, the principle of Appropriation of the payment shall mean that: In the case of default on payment on more than two occasions, the subsequent payment shall be regarded as payment towards the fulfillment of the first debt.

Injunction

You clearly agree that breach of this agreement might cause us irreparable injury, for which monetary damages would not provide adequate compensation, and that in addition to compensation and any other remedy, we shall be entitled to injunctive relief against such breach or threatened breach, without proving actual damage.

Confidentiality

Both parties to the agreement undertake to keep confidential, all information (oral or written) concerning the business and affairs of the other party which has been obtained or received as a result of entering into this agreement. You categorically and specifically agree and acknowledge that all information, communication and every other material of SharkID shall be kept completely confidential.

General

You agree that: (i) the SharkID shall be deemed solely based in India; (ii) the SharkID shall be deemed a passive server that does not give rise to personal jurisdiction over SharkID, either specific or general, in jurisdictions other than India; and (iii) that you agree to subject to the jurisdiction of India in the event of any legal issues without any conflicts of laws. These Terms of Service shall be governed by the laws of the India, without respect to its conflict of laws principles. Any claim or dispute between you and SharkID that arises in whole or in part from the SharkID Service shall be decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. These Terms of Service, together with the Privacy Policy, Intermediary Policy and Disclaimer on SharkID and any other legal notices published by SharkID, including, but not limited to an end user license agreement, shall constitute the entire agreement between you and SharkID concerning the SharkID Service. If any provision of this Terms of Service is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Terms of Service, which shall remain in full force and effect. No waiver of any term of this Terms of Service shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term, and SharkID's failure to assert any right or provision under this Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. SharkID reserves the right to amend or modify these Terms of Service at any time, and it is your responsibility to review these Terms of Service for any changes. If you do not agree to the revised Terms, your only recourse is to discontinue the use of the SharkID Service. Your continued use of the SharkID Service following any amendment of these Terms of Service will signify your assent to and acceptance of its revised terms. You and SharkID agree that any cause of action arising out of or related to the SharkID service must commence within one (1) year after the cause of action accrues otherwise such cause of action is permanently barred.

None of the provisions of this User Agreement shall be deemed to constitute a partnership or agency between you and the Company and you shall have no authority to bind the Company in any manner whatsoever.

Except as explicitly stated otherwise, any notices directed to the Company shall be given by email to grievance@sharkid.in and any notices to you by the Company shall be provided to the email address provided by you during the registration process. Notice shall be deemed given 24 hours after email is sent, unless the sending party is notified that the email address is invalid. Alternatively, we may give you notice by registered mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the address provided to us during the registration process. In such case, notice shall be deemed given 3 days after the date of mailing.

If any clause of this User Agreement or the application thereof to any User or circumstance shall be deemed invalid, void or for any reason unenforceable to any extent, the remainder of this User Agreement and the application of such unenforceable provision to Users or circumstances other than those as to which it is held invalid or unenforceable shall not be affected thereby, and each provision of this User Agreement shall be valid and enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by law.

This User Agreement together with the rules and policies incorporated herein by reference constitutes the entire understanding and agreement between you and the Company with respect to the subject matter herein.

The Company at its sole discretion shall be entitled to assign or transfer its rights and obligations under this User Agreement hereunder to any other person without your prior consent provided that the Company assigns this User Agreement on the same terms or such terms that are no less favourable to you.

All remedies of the Company under this User Agreement whether provided herein or conferred by statute, civil law, and custom or trade usage, are cumulative and not alternative and may be enforced successively or concurrently.

Arbitration

If any dispute arises between you and the Company during your use of the App/web or any service incidental to the App/web or thereafter, in connection with the validity, interpretation, implementation or alleged breach of any provision of the User Agreement or the rules, policies and documents incorporated therein by reference, the dispute shall be referred to a sole arbitrator who shall be an independent and neutral third party identified by the Company whose decision shall be final. The place of arbitration shall be Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The Indian Arbitration & Conciliation Act, 1996 (including any amendments therein), shall govern the arbitration proceedings without any conflict of laws. The arbitration proceedings shall be in the English language.

Governing Laws

This User Agreement and all rules, policies and documents incorporated by reference shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of India and the Courts in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction without any conflict of laws. However, in case of any damages due to cyber contraventions, Jurisdiction of Office of Hon’ble Adjudicating officer, Gandhinagar, State of Gujarat (India) under I.T. Act, 2000 shall be made applicable.

This document is an electronic record in terms of Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical signatures.

Assignment

This Agreement may not be assigned or sublet by the user without the prior consent of Company.

In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

In the event that SharkID is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used. Please direct any questions that you may have at any time to grievance@sharkid.in

Taxes

You agree and acknowledge that we shall never be held responsible for any tax liabilities for your transactions. Further, for avoidance of doubt and notwithstanding anything to the contrary herein, You will indemnify, reimburse and hold us harmless from, for and against any sales, use, gross receipts, excise, franchise, business or other taxes or fees (including penalties, fines or interest thereon) imposed by any government or other taxing authority to the extent such taxes or fees are assessed on us which is your primary legal obligation.

Entire Agreement

This Agreement including the current or any renewal Schedule is the complete and exclusive statement of the agreement between the parties hereto and supersedes all prior agreements and communications between the parties concerning the subject matter hereof. The user acknowledges that no reliance is placed on any representation made but not embodied in this Agreement. No variation of this Agreement shall be effective unless in writing signed by the parties and expressed to be such a variation.

Waiver

No failure or delay by us in exercising any remedy, right or privilege under or in relation to this Agreement shall operate as a waiver of the same nor shall any single or partial exercise of any remedy, right, power or privilege preclude any further exercise of any other right, power or privilege.

Heading

The clause headings in this Agreement are inserted for convenience only and shall not affect the interpretation of this Agreement.

Force majeure

We shall be under no liability for any failure, delay or omission by it in the performance of its obligations under this Agreement if such failure delay or omission arises from any cause beyond our control, including, but not limited to acts of god, acts or regulations of any governmental or supra-national authority, war or national emergency, fire, civil disobedience, strikes, lock-outs, technical black-outs, Internet Shutdown, IT disasters and industrial disputes.

Survival

Unless and to the extent otherwise specified herein, all terms of this Agreement which by their nature extend beyond its termination including but not limited to privacy, payment, IPR, indemnity, restrictions, limited liability, arbitration, taxes and others will remain in effect until fulfilled and apply to respective successors and assigns.

Contract Interpretations

In this agreement unless otherwise specified:

  1. Reference to a Subsidiary or Holding Company is to be interpreted in accordance with the Indian Companies Act;
  2. Reference to a party is reference to a party of this agreement and this includes the party’s permitted assignees and/or the respective successors in title to the whole undertaking;
  3. Reference to a person includes any person, individual, company, firm, corporation, government, state or agency of a state, or any undertaking regardless of it having a legal representative or not and notwithstanding of the law under which it exists;
  4. Reference to any statute or statutory instrument or any of its provisions shall be interpreted as a statute or statutory instrument or provisions that is re-enacted or amended from time-to-time;
  5. All words/terms denoting the singular shall include the plural and vice versa;
  6. All words/terms denoting any gender shall include all genders;
  7. All references to the clauses and Schedules shall be interpreted as reference to clauses or Schedules of this agreement.

DISCLAIMER

www.sharkid.in, its mobile app and other integrated services here in after Referred to as “SharkID” assures to try its best for relevant services but does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of the services, information and materials or the reliability of any services, advices, opinions, statements or other information as displayed or distributed through the online services, materials and information considering inherent risks relating to technology. You (both registered and unregistered users) agree and acknowledge that any reliance on any such opinion, advice, statement, memorandum, or information shall be at your own/sole risk and consequences attached thereto.

SharkID hereby reserves its right, in its sole discretion, to correct/rectify any errors or omissions in any portion of its service, information and materials. SharkID may make any other changes/improvements in to the services, information, materials and programs or prices (if any) described/published on the app/site at any time without any prior notice. All data and information provided on this app/web is for the purpose of information only.

SharkID makes no representations as to accuracy, completeness, suitability, or validity of any services, information and materials on this app/site and shall not be liable for any errors, omissions, anomalies or delays in the same or any losses, injuries, or damages arising from its display or use. All information is provided on an as-is basis. The contents are provided for general information only, and you clearly agree and acknowledge that it shall never be treated as a substitute for the professional advice. Any opinions/contents stated on the SharkID is that of the authors/content writers. Dependence on any information provided by other visitors to the SharkID is solely at your own risk.

The content comes automatically from sources believed to be accurate, but may contain inaccuracies or typographical errors or may there be a case of omission. SharkID makes no representations about the results to be obtained from using SharkID or the contents there of. Also, you clearly agree and acknowledge that we shall not evaluate automatically synchronized contents and therefore use of the SharkID and the contents is at your own risk. Tips and advice noted on the app/site might or might not work for everyone or every time and is not a substitute for proper professional advice. The content posted by you in the form of suggestions and reviews will become our property and you thus grant us the perpetual and transferable rights in such contents. For such use of content by us shall not entitle you any payment or other compensation.

We do not warrant that the servers that make this SharkID app/site available will be error, virus, contaminant, malware or ransomware or bug free and you agree and accept that it is your responsibility to make adequate provision for protection against such threats. We recommend you for malware/virus scanning every time before using our SharkID app/site including related services and information.

You agree and acknowledge that in SharkID app/site shall never be considered as liable for any incidental, indirect, consequential or special damages of any kind, or any damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, those resulting from loss of profit, loss of contracts, goodwill, data, information, income, anticipated savings, litigation/legal issues or business relationships, whether or not advised of the possibility of such damage, arising out of or in connection with the use of this web/app or any linked webs/apps. Also, you agree and acknowledge that SharkID shall never be held responsible for legal issues relating to your advertisement/invitation contents considering our app/site’s role of being an intermediary. You therefore agree and acknowledge to fully indemnify SharkID app/site in case of any liabilities arising out of your advertisement contents.

We hereby declare that we do not have any third party seller programs for installing or selling our services. Any type of issues/losses to you arising out of subscribing from such unauthorised sellers shall never be entertained by us.

SharkID does not warrant, endorse, guarantee, or assume responsibility for any product or service advertised or offered by a third party through our service or any hyperlinked website/app or featured in any user status submission or other advertising, and SharkID shall never be a party to or in any way be responsible for monitoring any transaction between you and third-party providers of products or services. as with the purchase of a product or service through any medium or in any environment, you agree that you shall use your best judgment and exercise caution where appropriate while using our services.

You further agree that SharkID shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks leading to failures of confidentiality, accuracy, integrity and availability of information on SharkID app/site and in such cases you agree that SharkID shall not be held responsible for any type of losses that may occur to you as given in provisions of Indian Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments in the said Act and any other relevant Acts. You hereby agree that this disclaimer is governed by Laws of India subject to jurisdiction of Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India without any conflicts of law.Nothing in this disclaimer notice excludes or limits any warranty implied by law or fraud through negligence, or anything else which it would not be lawful for SharkID to exclude.

By using SharkID app/site you agree and acknowledge to the exclusions and limitations of liability stated above and accept them as reasonable. Do not use this app/site if you do not agree that they are reasonable. If any of the points in this disclaimer notice are found to be unenforceable under applicable law than that shall have no bearing on the enforceability of the rest of the disclaimer notice.

By using this app/site you are clearly accepting all the terms of this disclaimer. If you do not agree with anything in this disclaimer then you shall not use this app/site.

PRIVACY POLICY: SharkID

This legal document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000, and rules there under  as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This legal document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 that requires publishing the privacy policy for access or usage of www.sharkid.in, its mobile app, app for browsers, web plugins, APIs (Application Programming Interface) and other integrated systems/services (“SharkID”) SharkID provides a contact management service to simplify management of contact information.

This privacy policy applies to all types of users of SharkID.

By using SharkID, clicking the “I accept/I agree” button or completing the registration process, you clearly agree and acknowledge that you have reviewed this privacy policy, given your consent and accepted this agreement.

References in these Terms to "we" or "us" or “web” or “site” or “app” or “company” are references to SharkID and “you” as a user of SharkID.

PRIVACY PREAMBLE

While providing aforesaid online services, the issue of online privacy is extremely crucial for SharkID which is committed to safeguarding the information provided by its users. SharkID is dedicated to create a reasonably secured environment for its users.

Respecting privacy of its online users while providing top-of-the-line services have remained the core strategies for SharkID. Our Privacy Policy gives users a view of the Privacy Practices followed by SharkID and assures them of safe passage.

At SharkID data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is very important to us. We use your personal information only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

The privacy practices of this statement apply to our services available under the domain and sub-domains of SharkID and apply generally to our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries or joint venture websites/apps/integrated systems. By visiting the App/Site/integrated systems you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how SharkID gathers personal information, classified as mandatory or optional as part of the normal operation of our services; and uses, discloses and protects such information through the App/Site/integrated systems. This detailed privacy policy enables you to take informed decisions in your dealings with us. Our parent, subsidiaries and joint ventures operate under similar privacy practices subject to the requirements of applicable law.

By registering with SharkID, you represent that you have all necessary rights to submit data, clearly acknowledge your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Policy, expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and that any personal information provided by you through SharkID is provided under a lawful contract. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of the User Agreement. Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. The Privacy Policy will be available within SharkID. Your continued use of the Services after our posting of any changes to the Privacy Policy shall signify your acceptance of those changes. If you choose to not agree with any of these terms, you shall not use the service.

At the same time, SharkID would like to make it clear that it may provide links to other websites/apps that are governed by their own respective Privacy Policies and SharkID shall not take any responsibility for the privacy/security provided by those sites/apps. In addition, SharkID shall not and cannot censor or edit the content of any third party site/app. Visitors to the SharkID are urged to familiarize themselves with Privacy Policies, terms-conditions and other policies of such third party sites/apps that collect personally identifiable information. You hereby expressly acknowledge and agree that SharkID shall not be responsible for any damages, claims or other liability arising from your use of any third party sites/apps.

When you provide us with your personal data, you are clearly agreeing to the rules and regulations stipulated under our Privacy Policy and are bound by it. If you do not agree to our Policy then you shall not use SharkID.

PRIVACY ASSURANCE

We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes except as stated in this policy. We shall not distribute your information like inquiries, chat records and conversations to any third parties except as stated in this policy.

THE PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE GOVERNED IN FOLLOWING AREAS:

  1. Use and Disclosure of personal information
  2. Choice or Opt out
  3. Reasonable Security Practices & Procedures
  4. Access or change of your personally identifiable information
  5. Grievance Redressal
  6. Children’s Privacy

  1. Use and Disclosure of personal information

    1.1 Permissions data

    1. Identity
      1. Find accounts on the device
      2. Read your own contact card
    2. Contacts
      1. Find accounts on the device
      2. read your contacts
      3. modify your contacts
      4. Mutual Connections
    3. Location
      1. Approximate location
      2. Precise location
    4. SMS
      1. read your text messages
      2. receive text message
    5. Phone
      1. directly call phone numbers
      2. reroute outgoing calls
      3. read call log
      4. read phone status and identity
    6. Phone/Media/File
      1. read the contents of your USB storage
      2. modify or delete then contents of your USB storage
    7. Camera
      1. take pictures and identity
    8. Others
      1. receive data from internet
      2. view network connections
      3. create accounts and password
      4. pair with Bluetooth settings
      5. full network access
      6. Control near field communication
      7. read sync settings
      8. draw over the apps
      9. prevent device from sleeping
      10. toggle sync on and off

    1.2 Setting data:

    1. Change My Number

      Option for user to change mobile number on SharkID. If newly provided number is already registered, system will suggest user to use some other number. System will send OTP to newly provided number for verification.

    2. Change SharkID

      Users have option to change SharkID from settings page. Once SharkID is changed system will update your new SharkID to all persons in your connections.

    3. Delete Account

      This will delete user’s account on SharkID. When account is deleted, user’s personal card and its SharkID will be released. This SharkID will become available for other prospective user. With account deleted, user’s verified business card will still be available for user to access.

    4. Notification

      Switch On/Off to set preference.

    5. Create backup

      System will scan all the contacts on SharkID and stores it on server. This may help user to get his/her contacts later on.

    6. Download backup

      System will collect all the contacts stored on server and provides user in .vcf file format. You clearly agree and acknowledge that SharkID shall never be held responsible in case of failure of recovery for back up data due to uncontrollable reasons.

    1.3 E-mail information:

    You agree and acknowledge that when we receive e-mails/other messages from you, we may retain the content of any e-mails/messages sent to us, as well as details of your e-mail address. You further agree and acknowledge that SharkID shall use your email id and mobile number information for sending promotional messages to you from time to time. If you send us personal correspondence, such as letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on SharkID, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

    1.4 Data for analytics:

    We collect small amounts of information/data contained in your device for data analytics. Data analytics helps us track your navigation so that we can tailor our offerings to your specific needs. You hereby allow us, agree and acknowledge for below given data gathering and analytics so as to get personalized offerings to your specific needs:

    1. Verification of mobile number

      In order to access and use the features of the SharkID, you acknowledge and agree that you will have to provide SharkID with your mobile phone number. In order to provide the Services, SharkID may periodically access your contact list and/or address book on your mobile device to find and keep track of mobile phone of other users of the SharkID. We collect mobile number, Name, Father name, Last Name, Date of Birth, Blood Group, weight, nick name, religion, sub religion, company mobile numbers, IP phone, land line numbers, FAX no, personal email, office email, office address, designation department, home address, Skype ID, Emergency number, website, blog, twitter, account ID, Facebook group, Facebook page, Instagram handle, Pinterest handle, Wikipedia page, App store links, Press Coverage, Stock links, GEO tag. You are responsible for the information that you submit and that are displayed for your mobile phone number on the SharkID. You clearly agree and acknowledge that SharkID shall never be liable for any type of losses to you caused by any unauthorized use of your account. Further, you may be held liable for the losses to SharkID or others due to such unauthorized use.

    2. Personal Card and Business Card Information

      The SharkID allows SharkID users to create personal and professional cards. Submitting personal or professional details, profile photos, privacy settings and other communication submitted by you as well as automatic card synchronization are part of SharkID service and may be visible to other users of the service who have your mobile number in their phone which you have not blocked. Any information or status submission based on your privacy settings may be globally viewed by SharkID users that have your mobile phone number or SharkID on their smart phone so you agree that you shall not share or submit information of your cards or profile photos that you don’t want to be seen globally. If you don’t want the whole world to know something or see something about yourself then you shall not set your privacy settings as a public to that user(s) or group(s) in the SharkID. The syncing of real time phonebook is on automatic basis. You clearly understand that in any case SharkID does not guarantee any confidentiality with respect to card submission of any type.

    3. Logs

      When you use SharkID, you allow and authorize us to automatically record information from your device, its software, and your activity using the Services. This may include the Device’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, the web page visited before you came to our website, information you search for on our website, locale preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, date and time stamps associated with transactions, system configuration information, metadata concerning your contacts, and other interactions with the Service.

      Also, we use data collection mechanisms such as "cookies" on certain pages to help analyze our web/App page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety.

      If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback for other users, we retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

      Third party Apps/sites which may be accessible from SharkID via links, click-through or banner advertising may use Cookies. However, it is important for us to inform you that we shall have no access or control over such Cookies and therefore you clearly agree and acknowledge that we shall not be held responsible for privacy issues relating to such third parties.

    1.5 Our use of your information

    We use your personal information to facilitate the services you request. We do not sell, rent, trade or exchange any personally-identifying information of our Users. We may provide your collected information to our affiliates and service providers under contract (this may include but not limited to customer care, data analysts and others) to support the operation of the App/Website and our services. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses. We use your personal information to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe networking; collect fees owned; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against errors, frauds and other criminal activities; enforce our User Agreements, and in general to improve the user experience and make it comparable to other social media websites; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our product and service offerings, we collect and analyze demographics, profile and usage data about our users' activity on our Site/App.

    We use your personal information to improve our platform, improve the App/Site's content and product offerings, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website/app and tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the Site.

    We may also use your personal information to display contents and services that are targeted to your interests. By accepting the User Agreement and Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive these communications, we encourage you to opt out of the receipt of certain communications in your profile under My Account or by clicking unsubscribe in any email communication. You may make changes to your SharkID profile at any time.

    Further, we shall use your personal data & contacts data use for following purposes:

    • Creation of your account
    • Securing access to your account
    • Communicating with you regarding your account and usage of your service as well as respond to communication initiated by you
    • Send newsletters, offers, surveys, notifications, card requests, phonebook update and other promotional material based on our services
    • Creation of your digital contact profile
    • Sharing your personal and business card with other based on your privacy
    • Storage and archiving of the contacts for later retrieval for the purpose of reviewing, copying or restoring one of our services.
    • Contacts data backed up from your phone will be stored for you to be able to view and edit it online as well as download it later on your or another phone
    • Who has my Card: Identifying users in our systems who are your contacts to show you who among your contacts is also using SharkID app
    • Identifying and storing links between Personal data and Public data for the purpose of providing complete profile data for our users
    • Send notifications to your contacts

    1.6 Our Disclosure of your information

    Your personal information is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. SharkID shares your personal information only to categories of persons that are either subject to this Privacy Policy or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Policy as more particularly described below:

    Advertisements

    SharkID may use personally identifiable information in an aggregated form and disclose to advertisers and other third parties for other marketing and promotional purposes.

    Internal Service Providers

    We may employ third parties services to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you on the App/Site (e.g., search technology, discussion boards, affiliate and rewards programs, co-branded credit cards, co-branded services, co-branded products) and therefore we may provide some of your personal information to these internal service providers. These internal service providers are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of your personal information for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced service. In the event of your direct involvement with the internal service provider, any additional information disclosed by you to them shall be subject to internal service provider’s own applicable privacy policy and you agree and acknowledge that SharkID shall not be responsible for the same.

    Other Corporate Entities

    We share much of our data, including personal information about you, with our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures that are committed to serving your online networking needs and related services, throughout the world. To the extent that these entities have access to your personal information, they remain bound by the existing Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, subsidiaries or business units, in such transactions, customer’s personal information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy.

    Legal Requests

    We cooperate with law enforcement and regulatory inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and the community from bad actors. Therefore, in response to a verified request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we may (and you authorize us to) disclose some of your personal information as is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

  2. Choice/Opt outs

    SharkID gives you the choice regarding the collection and usage of your personally identifiable information.

    Further, once you are registered at the SharkID, you will have the option at any stage to inform us that you no longer wish to receive future e-mails/notifications and you may “unsubscribe” by contacting on unsubscribe link on our app/web.

    Further, as per Rule 5(7) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008, you have an option to withdraw your consent for use of your sensitive personal data given earlier to us. Such withdrawal of consent shall be sent via email to us on grievance@sharkid.in

  3. Reasonable Security Practices As per I.T. Act, 2000 and its Rules

    We have implemented reasonable security practices as per Rule 8 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008.

    Access to your personal account online is password protected. We will not release your account password to any person. In the event that you forget your password, you may generate an on-line request for your password to be sent to your registered e-mail address used during your registration or reset the password using a link sent on your registered mail address.

    SharkID has implemented reasonably stringent, internationally acceptable standards of technology, managerial security, technical security, operational security and physical security in order to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorized personnel of SharkID.

    SharkID has implemented “Reasonable Security Practices& Procedures” as required by the Information Technology Act, 2000 rules including any amendment in the said Act and its rules. By complying with such provisions, SharkID assures you reasonable care and control over its I.T. and Security operations under sections 43, 43A, 45, 66, 72A & 85 of I.T. Act, 2000 and I.T.A.A, 2008 including related rules and therefore you agree and acknowledge that SharkID shall not be held responsible for any activity in your account which results from your failure to keep your own password/mobile secured.

    Further, you clearly agree and acknowledge that if visitors/hackers spam your inbox using enquiry form/contact form bombing then we shall not to be held responsible for said problems.

    By using this web/app you agree that SharkID shall not be held responsible for any uncontrollable security attacks including but not limited to SSL Failures and in such cases you agree that SharkID shall not be held responsible for any type of privacy and security breach related damages, financial losses, loss of opportunity, legal cost, business losses, reputation losses, direct and indirect losses that may occur to you as per the Provisions of Section 43, 43A and 45 of Information Technology Act, 2000 including any amendments in the said Act and any other laws of India for the time being in force.

    You further agree that SharkID’s management shall not be held responsible directly or indirectly for any cybercrimes related criminal liabilities under I.T. Act, 2000 relating to your information as you have agreed and acknowledged that management of SharkID complies with due diligence (reasonable care & controls) requirements of I.T. Act, 2000 including its rules and amendments.

    Our reasonable security practices & procedures include but not limited to following:

    • SSL 128 bit
    • Google Captcha
    • Cross site scripting
    • SQL Injection controls
    • XSL(T) injection controls
    • HTTP Header injection controls
    • Cross-site request forgery controls(CSRF)
    • Firewall
    • Reverse proxy
    • IP restriction
    • SSH Tunnel blocking
    • Cyber Crime, Cyber Law & Reasonable Security Practices Awareness program for SharkID team to have managerial and operational security practices.

    Further, you also agree and acknowledge that SharkID management shall never be held responsible regarding privacy of your sensitive personal data in case of sharing your sensitive personal data to any authorized cyber investigation agency of appropriate government authorities under sections 67C, 69, 69A, 69B, 70B, 79 and 80 of I.T. Act, 2000 including its amendments and rules.

  4. Access or change of your personally identifiable information

    To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your personally identifying information. If you have registered your profile on SharkID, your registered user ID, Password and other credentials (if any) are required in order to access/change your profile information.

  5. Grievance Redressal

    If you have any questions or grievances regarding the privacy statement, practices of the site, or any other transaction issue, please contact our grievance officer on grievance@sharkid.in.

    We have appointed our grievance officer as per Rule 5 (9) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 of Information Technology Act, 2000 amended through Information Technology Amendment Act, 2008 and you can contact our grievance officer (Name: Surabhi Agarwal) on grievance@sharkid.in.

  6. What about children's privacy?

    Use of SharkID is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are under the age of 18, you shall not use SharkID. If you still wish to register on SharkID then such a registration shall be made by your legal guardian or parent.

Intermediary Compliance Policy

These Intermediary Guidelines of compliance statement is in compliance with section 79 of I.T. Act, 2000, and its rules namely The Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules, 2011. This statement applies to all users of www.sharkid.in, its mobile app and other integrated systems (“SharkID”). By using this App/web you agree and acknowledge to be bound by terms of this statement. References in these Terms to "we" or "us" are references to SharkID and its integrated systems and “you” as users of SharkID.

Purpose of intermediary compliance

The issue of intermediary compliance is extremely crucial for SharkID which is committed to safeguarding the information provided by its users as well safeguarding interest of various government agencies.

Terms of statement

  1. As per rules of I.T. Act, 2000, we at SharkID (Intermediary) have published the rules and regulations, privacy policy and user agreement for access or usage of the SharkID and computer resources by any person.
  2. As per Such rules and regulations, terms and conditions or user agreement, we hereby inform you not to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that, -

    1. belongs to another person and to which the user does not have any right to;
    2. is grossly harmful, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic including child pornography, pedophilic, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful or racially, ethnically objectionable, dispersing, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatever;
    3. Harms minors in any way;
    4. Infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights;
    5. Violates any law for the time being in force;
    6. Deceives or misleads the address about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature;
    7. Impersonates another person;
    8. Contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource;
    9. Threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence or is insulting any other nation.

  3. We at SharkID agree that we shall not knowingly host or publish any information or shall not initiate the transaction, select the receiver or transmission and select or modify the information contained in the transmission as specified in clause 2.
  4. We at SharkID agree that upon obtaining knowledge by itself or been brought to actual knowledge by an affected person in writing or through email signed with electronic signature about any such information as mentioned in clause 2 above, have established the system to act within thirty six hours and where applicable, work with user of such information to disable such information that is in contravention of clause 2. Further, we agree to preserve such information and associated records for at least ninety days for investigation purposes. Furthermore, you clearly agree and acknowledge that you remain solely liable for the contents you post in your private messages or on the web/app.
  5. By this statement, we at SharkID are informing you that in case of non – compliance of with rules and regulations, user agreement and privacy policy for access or usage, we may terminate the access or usage rights of the users on our app/web and remove non – compliant information.
  6. We at SharkID agree and acknowledge that when required by lawful order, we will provide information or any such assistance to various Government Agencies who are lawfully authorized for investigative, protective, cyber security activity. The information or any such assistance shall be provided for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution, cyber security incidences and punishment of offences under any law for the time being in force, on a request in writing stating clearly the purpose of seeking such information or any such assistance.
  7. We at SharkID agree and acknowledge that we have implemented all reasonable measures to secure our computer resource and information contained therein following the reasonable security practices and procedures as prescribed in Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011. You agree and acknowledge that our security controls (as listed in privacy policy) shall be considered as reasonable security practices in case of any uncontrollable security attacks.
  8. We at SharkID agree to share cyber security incidents related information with the Indian Computer Emergency Response Team of India (CERT-IN) as and when requested by authorized representative of CERT-IN.
  9. We at SharkID agree that we shall not knowingly deploy or install or modify the technical configuration of computer resource or become party to any such act which may change or has the potential to change the normal course of operation of the computer resource than what it is supposed to perform thereby circumventing any law for the time being in force. Provided that we may develop, produce, distribute or employ technical means for the sole purpose of performing the acts of securing the computer resource and information contained therein.
  10. We declare that our Grievance Officer shall put its best efforts to redress the complaints within one month from the date of receipt of complaint. Affected parties and Govt. authorities are requested to use below information for any grievances.

    Name: Ms. Surabhi Agarwal

    Designation: Grievance Officer, SharkID

    Contact email: grievance@sharkid.in

    Our Process of grievance handling:

    Step1: Send email stating facts on our contact email.

    Step2: We will send you reply for more details.

    Step3: Provide more details and e-evidences to support your facts.

    Step4: Grievance Resolution.

Back to top